Privacy Policy

Effective June 14, 2018.

This privacy policy – hereinafter the “Privacy Policy” – applies to any person who browses the site – namely the ETI site to which the said portal refers -, uses the various services, in particular application services – hereinafter the “services” – and/or interacts with ETI in the context of the use of the site – hereinafter the “user(s)”. ETI, as data controller, is committed to protecting the privacy of users in accordance with legal requirements and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended – the so-called “Data Protection Act” – and any law or directive that would complement or replace it – and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (“RGPD”). By providing personal data in the context of the use of the site and services, the user acknowledges having read the terms of this Privacy Policy and the General Terms and Conditions of Use. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms as defined in the General Terms of Use shall have the same meaning in the Privacy Policy.

C collected by ETI

Within the framework of its site, ETI may in particular collect and process the following user data:

  • Registration to the electronic newsletter: title, surname, first name, status, email address.

Within the framework of the application platform, ETI may collect and process the following user data:

  • Identity and contact details: title, surname, first names, address, telephone number (landline and/or mobile), e-mail addresses, date of birth and place of birth, nationality, photocopy of a national identity card;
  • Professional life: CV, letter of motivation, copies of transcripts and diplomas obtained, letter of recommendation;
  • Personal data of an academic or professional referent of the candidate: surname, first name, title, email address, institution.
  • Personal data of a contact person in case of emergency of the candidate: surname, first name, title, email address, telephone.

The mandatory nature of the information that the user must provide on the site is indicated at the time of data collection and on the corresponding forms by an asterisk and/or by a list of mandatory fields. Any lack of response or any response deemed abnormal by ETI is likely to lead to the refusal of ETI to take into account the user’s request. ETI may offer the user to provide certain personal data for canvassing/marketing communication purposes (sending newsletters, invitations to events, etc.). The user has the possibility, at any time, to unsubscribe, at least by email, or through a dedicated interface.

Purposes of processing

As data controller, ETI collects users’ personal data in a lawful and fair manner and in respect of their rights. The main purpose of collecting personal data is to provide users with a safe, optimal, efficient and personalised experience. The information collected by ETI, including personal data, is used for the following purposes:

  • Manage the submission of applications to the ETI project
  • Send newsletters and other prospecting messages (with the user’s consent) ;
  • Communicate with users and answer their questions.

Data collected by means of cookies

Cookies may be used on the site. Cookies are small files that are stored on the user’s computer or on any electronic communications device used by the user when browsing the site. These files enable the exchange of status information between the site and the user’s browser. ETI thus uses the following cookies:

  • Browsing cookies: these cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the site and its functionalities. These cookies do not collect information intended to be used for commercial prospecting or advertising targeting.
  • Performance cookies: these cookies collect information on how the site is used by all users. In particular, performance cookies help to identify particularly popular sections of the site and to count the number of visits. These elements make it possible to adapt the contents of the site according to the needs of users and thus to improve the offer and ergonomics of the services offered on the site. The website uses Google Analytics to evaluate the data for statistical purposes.

However, we draw your attention to the fact that by setting the browser to refuse cookies deposited by ETI, some features or pages of the site may be difficult or inaccessible. The prior consent of the user, via the cookie banner displayed on the site, is required before any reading or deposit of cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of the site and/or the provision of services. Cookies that are not necessary for the operation of the site and/or services are deposited for a maximum period of 13 months. Beyond this period, the user’s consent will again be required before any new cookie is deposited. You can accept or refuse cookies by modifying the parameters of your browser. You can delete all cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. Each browser offers different procedures for managing your settings: Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari. If you do not use any of these browsers you will need to select the “cookies” option in the “Help” function to get information about the location of your cookie folder. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies completely, you may not be able to use all of our features.

Data retention period

The data collected will be kept in accordance with the legislation in force and the applicable limitation periods. In accordance with the Data Protection Act, the user has the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning him/her. He also has the possibility to oppose the processing of his personal data for legitimate reasons. Moreover, he can send specific instructions to ETI concerning the use of his data after his death. To exercise these rights, the user can send a request to the following address info@eti-europe.eu. The user also has the right to oppose, free of charge, the use of his personal data by ETI for canvassing purposes.

Users’ rights to their personal data

To exercise these rights, the user may send a request to the following address: info@eti-europe.eu

ETI may ask the user to provide proof of identity before answering the request.

Accuracy of personal data

The user undertakes to ensure that the personal data concerning him/her communicated on the site are up to date, accurate, complete and unambiguous.

Communication of users’ personal data

ETI undertakes to keep all personal data collected via the site and to share them only under certain circumstances and in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations.

In particular, ETI may give access to users’ personal data to third party service providers, acting as subcontractors, to perform services related to the site and in particular hosting, storage, analysis, data processing, database management or computer maintenance services. These service providers act only on ETI’s instructions and will only have access to users’ personal data in order to perform these services and will be bound by the same obligations of security and confidentiality as ETI.

In addition, the user’s personal data may be shared with third parties for the following reasons :

  • In response to judicial or administrative proceedings of any kind or to law enforcement measures requested by the competent authorities ;
  • To comply with legal obligations, to protect an individual’s rights and/or safety, to protect ETI’s rights and property, including the need to comply with this Privacy Policy, and to prevent fraud, security or technical problems.

Transfer of users’ personal data

Personal data collected by ETI on the site are not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Security and protection of users’ personal data

The security of personal data is one of ETI’s priorities. ETI undertakes to take all reasonable administrative and technical measures to prevent any disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of personal data provided by a user (access control, securing passwords, access according to specific authorisations, etc.).

Modification of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is available on the site at any time. ETI reserves the right to modify it at any time. The modified Privacy Policy will take effect on the date of its posting on the site.

Contact ETI

If the user has any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, the user may contact ENDA at the following e-mail address at info@eti-europe.eu